English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Tectonics)
aulacogen [correct]; intracratonic graben [correct]; intracratonic trough; failed arm
DEF: A tectonic trough which is formed on a craton by a failed rift, and is bounded by convergent normal faults.
CONT: ... two of the rift valleys may combine to form a divergent plate boundary leading through the graben to the Red Sea stage of spreading whilst the third arm may only show partial development. This third arm may develop a considerable thickness of sediments, with some volcanics and igneous intrusions. ... They do not often progress much beyond the graben stage and are called failed arms or aulacogens.
CONT: Card (1978) considered the Huronian repository to have developed as an elongate intracratonic graben.
OBS: aulacogen: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Tectonique)
aulacogène [correct, masculine noun]; graben intracratonique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fossé tectonique de quelques centaines de kilomètres de long et quelques dizaines de kilomètres de large [...] caractérisé par une couverture sédimentaire très épaisse.
CONT: Les grands rifts continentaux [...] comblés de sédiments et nivelés, sont encore appelés aulacogènes (de aulax, sillon).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le «taphrogéosynclinal» (qui est limité par des pentes très abruptes), ni avec la «synéclise» (délimitée par de faibles pentes structurales).
OBS: aulacogène : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.