English (Paleontology)
Cotylosaur [correct]; Captorhinid [correct]
CONT: Captorhinids (or Cotylosaurs) are "stem reptiles", primitive anapsids that led to the reptiles (including dinosaurs and turtles), birds, and mammals. They evolved from amphibians during the Early Carboniferous period, about 340 million years ago and went extinct at the end of the Triassic period, about 250 million years ago. They had four sprawling legs and a long tail.
French (Paléontologie)
Cotylosaure [correct, masculine noun]; cotylosaure [correct, masculine noun]; cotylosaurien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce sont les reptiles «les plus anciens» que nous connaissions. Ils apparaissent au sommet du Carbonifère et à la base du Permien [...] Ils ont des «caractères archaïques» : leur crâne rappelle celui des Amphibiens Embolomères et Seymouriamorphes par sa voûte continue, solide, «sans fosse temporale», percée seulement par les narines, les orbites et un orifice pinéal [...] Les membres sont courts, trapus, plus ou moins horizontaux.