English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
nasal speculum [correct]
CONT: Older children may tolerate examination with a nasal speculum, but for the younger patient, an otoscope is a useful diagnostic tool for visualization of the nasal cavity.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
spéculum nasal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument permettant d’élargir les narines pour examiner les fosses nasales.
OBS: Pluriel : des spéculums.
OBS: spéculum (sing.); spéculums (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2006).