English (The Ear)
fossula of cochlear window [correct]; fossula fenestrae cochleae [Latin]
DEF: A depression at the bottom of which is the fenestra cochleae in the medial wall of the middle ear.
French (Oreille)
fossette de la fenêtre de la cochlée [correct, feminine noun]; fossette de la fenêtre ronde [correct, feminine noun]; fossula fenestrae cochleae [Latin]
DEF: Petite dépression de la face interne de la caisse du tympan au fond de laquelle s’ouvre la fenêtre ronde.