English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
fovea [correct]
DEF: [A] small pit or depression in the surface of a bodily organ or part.
OBS: foveae: plural.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
fovéole [correct, feminine noun]; fovéa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fossette ou petite dépression.