English (Paleontology)
Spondylidae [correct]
OBS: [Bivalves of the] family Spondylidae [are] small to (mostly) medium-sized, orbicular or oval, gibbous, inequivalve, RV usually more convex; nearly equilateral, pectiniform, closed, with [a] byssal notch lacking; slightly auriculate; attached at [the] umbo or by [a] larger area of [the] surface of [the] RV; [they are] monomyarian, with [a] large, subcircular, posteriorly placed adductor scar; [the] cardinal area [is] amphidetic, much larger on [the] attached valve, where it commonly forms [an] acute triangle; [the] ligament [is] alivincular, [the] resilium [is] deeply sunk in [a] triangular pit; [the] hinge [is] taxodont in [the] early stage, with isodont crura, two in each valve, in [the] adult stage, those in [the] RV adjacent to [the] resilium pit, sculpture of irregular radial costellae, commonly spinose; [the] inner layers of [the] ostracum [are] aragonitic but not nacreous, [the] outer layer [is] calcitic, lamellar. "Jur.-Rec.".
French (Paléontologie)
Spondylidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Lamellibranches de la] famille des Spondylidae [ont une] coquille inéquivalve, [la] valve droite [est] plus grande que la valve gauche; [ils n’ ont] pas d’échancrure byssale. [La] fixation [est par la valve droite; [l'] ornementation [est] rayonnante; [ils ont une] charnière isodonte comprenant de part et d’autre de la fossette ligamentaire une dent; [une] impression palléale simple; [et] un seul muscle adducteur.