English (Birds; Paleontology)
elephant bird [correct]; æpyornis [correct]
DEF: A ... gigantic ratite [bird] known only from remains found in Madagascar though believed to have survived into historic times and to have been the source of legends about the roc.
French (Oiseaux; Paléontologie)
æpyornis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oiseau fossile de la classe des ratites, d’origine africaine, qui a vécu à la fin du tertiaire et a survécu à Madagascar jusqu'au Xe siècle.