English (Paleontology)
Docodonta [correct]
DEF: A primitive order of Jurassic mammals of North America and England.
CONT: Docodonta is an order of extinct mammals that lived during the mid- to late-Mesozoic era. Their most distinguishing physical features were their relatively sophisticated set of molars, from which the order gets its name. In the fossil record, docodonta is represented primarily by isolated teeth and bits of jawbones.
French (Paléontologie)
Docodontes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; docodontes [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Groupe de Mammifères encore proches des Reptiles (Trias supérieur à Jurassique).
OBS: Les Docodontes s’éteignent fin du Jurassique (-100MA) [...]
OBS: docodonte : Mammifère fossile du jurassique d’Europe et d’Amérique du Nord, voisin des ictidosauriens, et possédant comme eux la double articulation de la mandibule : articulaire-carré(reptilienne) et dentaire-squamosal(mammalienne). [Les docodontes forment un ordre. ]