English (Paleontology)
conodont [correct]
DEF: A tooth-shaped fossil of a long-extinct marine animal, widely found and biostratigraphically useful.
French (Paléontologie)
conodonte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragment dentiforme fossile de très petite taille trouvé dans les sédiments marins.