English (Paleontology; Bauxite Mining)
fossil bauxite [correct]
CONT: Fossil bauxites may be sandwiched between solid rocks and are sometimes worked underground, but most economic deposits lie under nothing but laterite, soil and vegetation and can be worked in open pits.
French (Paléontologie; Mines de bauxite)
bauxite fossile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bauxites des zones tempérées sont des bauxites fossiles qui datent de la fin des temps primaires (Permien) jusqu’au début du tertiaire (Eocène).