English (Algae; Paleontology; Botany)
charophyte [correct]
CONT: The charophytes are an isolated group of fresh-water algae characterized by an erect nodal branched thallus and ornately sculptured oospores. Literally hundreds of species of fossil oospores have been described, chiefly from Mesozoic and Cenozoic deposits ... being found in fresh water shales and limestones almost wherever a persistent search is made for them.
OBS: charophyte: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Algues; Paléontologie; Botanique)
Charophyte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Charophytes sont des Cryptogames non vascularisés présentant un mélange de caractères qui ne permet de ranger ces végétaux dans aucun autre groupe.
OBS: [Ils ont] des oogones cortiquées revêtues de siphons enroulés [...]. Ces végétaux sont [...], bien connus depuis le Dévonien, et, selon toute vraisemblance, doivent remonter au Silurien.
OBS: [...] très bien représentés à l'état fossile, surtout les oogones [...]
OBS: Charophyte : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.