English (Paleontology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
fossil surface [correct]
CONT: Collaborative Project Replicates 565-Million-Year-Old Fossil Surface.- ... A 750 square foot (70 m²) detailed mold covering of one of the most spectacular fossil surfaces in the world has been successfully created. ... The fossil surface has been, and continues to be, affected by various issues such as erosion and weathering that, over time, contribute to its gradual deterioration.
French (Paléontologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
surface fossile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si on fait l'hypothèse que la surface fossile n’ a pas été soumise à l'érosion, la paléoaltitude représente l'altitude de la surface durant la phase d’exposition.