English (Paleontology; Mammals)
machairodont [correct]
DEF: [A fossil felid] having long sabre-shaped upper canine teeth [of] the subfamily Machairodontinae ...
French (Paléontologie; Mammifères)
machairodonte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carnivore félidé fossile, vivant de l'oligocène au quaternaire, caractérisé par la grande taille de ses canines supérieures.
Spanish (Paleontología; Mamíferos)
macairodonte [correct, masculine noun]; macairodontino [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Macairodontes o macairodontinos: grupo extinto de mamíferos englobados en la subfamilia Machairodontinae, los cuales hicieron su aparición durante el Mioceno Medio.