English (Solid Fossil Fuels)
scheererite [correct]
DEF: A fossil wax which occurs in whitish monoclinic crystals. Perhaps a polymer of marsh-gas (CH4).
French (Combustibles fossiles solides)
scheererite [correct, feminine noun]; scheerérite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de résine fossile, possiblement un polymère du méthane, que l'on extrait des lignites d’Utznach, en Suisse.