English (Mammals; Paleontology)
mastodon [correct]
DEF: Any of numerous extinct mammals especially of the genus Mammut that greatly resemble elephants, differ from the mammoths and existing elephants chiefly in the form of the molar teeth, have sometimes small tusks in the lower jaw besides those in the upper jaw, and are widely distributed in Oligocene to late Pleistocene formations.
French (Mammifères; Paléontologie)
mastodonte [correct, masculine noun]; Mastodon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mammifère fossile du groupe des Proboscidiens, qui est apparu à l'oligocène et qui s’est éteint au quaternaire.
OBS: Contrairement à l’éléphant actuel, le Mastodon possédait deux paires de défenses au lieu d’une.