English (Solid Fossil Fuels)
fossil-fuel based carbon [correct, standardized]
OBS: fossil-fuel based carbon: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides)
carbone d’origine fossile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: carbone d’origine fossile : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.
Spanish (Combustibles fósiles sólidos)
carbón de origen fósil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los suelos de turba son inmensos almacenes de carbono, guardando cerca de 550 gigatoneladas de carbono, una cantidad similar a la que hay en las reservas de carbón de origen fósil y dos veces más que la que retiene toda la biomasa forestal del mundo.