English (Paleontology)
stratigraphic range [correct]; geologic range [correct]; time-rock span
DEF: The distribution of a species through geologic time as observed in strata whose geologic age is known.
OBS: stratigraphic range: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie)
étendue stratigraphique [correct, feminine noun]; répartition stratigraphique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Lépidocyclines sont des Foraminifères en forme de lentilles [...]; leur répartition stratigraphique va de l’Éocène supérieur au Miocène.
OBS: répartition stratigraphique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Étendue stratigraphique d’un fossile.