English (Paleontology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
fossil connate water [correct]
CONT: Produced water is fossil (connate) water that is trapped in the reservoir with the fossil fuel ...
OBS: fossil connate water: term usually used at the plural (fossil connate waters).
French (Paléontologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau connée fossile [correct, feminine noun]; eau fossile d’imbibition [feminine noun]
OBS: eau connée fossile; eau fossile d’imbibition : termes généralement utilisés au pluriel(eaux connées fossiles; eaux fossiles d’imbibition).