English (Ecology (General); Animal Biology; Plant Biology)
relict [correct, noun]
DEF: A remnant of an otherwise extinct flora, fauna, or kind of organism that has persisted since the extinction of the rest of the group.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie animale; Biologie végétale)
relique [correct, feminine noun]; fossile vivant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dernier représentant d’un groupe ancien et autrefois prospère.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Biología animal; Biología vegetal)
fósil viviente [masculine noun]
CONT: Este mecoptero es común en los bosques [...] su interés yace en que es el único representante de un grupo de insectos ya extinguidos, por lo cual se llama "fósil viviente".