English (Geology; Paleontology)
zonal guide fossil [correct]; zone fossil [correct]
DEF: A guide fossil that makes possible the identification of a specific biostratigraphic zone and that gives its name to the zone.
OBS: It need not necessarily be either restricted to the zone or found throughout every part of it.
French (Géologie; Paléontologie)
fossile caractéristique de zone [correct, masculine noun]; fossile de zone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fossile permettant d’identifier une zone biostratigraphique donnée et d’après lequel cette zone est nommée. Ce fossile ne se limite pas nécessairement à la zone, ou n’ existe pas nécessairement dans toutes les parties de la zone.