English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Copes Bay Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The unfossiliferous Copes Bay Formation outcrops extensively on Ellesmere Island and includes 1,800 to 4,800 feet of thin-bedded impure limestone with anhydrite and limestone autobreccia as a minor but conspicuous component.
OBS: Located in the Arctic Archipelago.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Copes Bay [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation non fossilifère de Copes Bay, aux nombreux affleurements dans l'île Ellesmere, est formée de 1, 800 à 4, 800 pieds de calcaire impur en couches minces, mêlé de petites quantités visibles d’anhydrite et d’autobrèches calcaires.