English (Paleontology)
fossiliferous sediment [correct]; fossil-bearing sediment [correct]
CONT: Cratonic shield areas such as the Canadian Shield, the African Shield, and the Scandinavian Shield, represent regions mostly barren of Phanerozoic, or fossil-bearing, sediment.
CONT: Re-examination of a fossiliferous sediment from St. Helena has revealed the presence in the late Miocene of pollen grains very similar to modern Trochetiopsis pollen.
French (Paléontologie)
sédiment fossilifère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En analysant les sédiments fossilifères proches du lieu de la découverte de Toumaï les scientifiques ont pu ainsi determiner qu’ils dataient entre 6.9 et 7.2 millions d’années en arrière.