English (Petrography)
fossiliferous carbonate [correct]
CONT: In the westernmost part of the Athabasca deposits, the Devonian Nisku and Grosmont carbonates also contain bitumen deposits, but these are too deep for surface mining techniques. The Nisku consists of thick dolomitized fossiliferous carbonates.
French (Pétrographie)
carbonate fossilifère [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la partie la plus à l’ouest des gisements de l’Athabasca, les carbonates dévoniens des formations de Nisku et de Grosmont renferment également du bitume qui se trouve cependant à une trop grande profondeur pour pouvoir être exploité selon la technique de l’extraction à ciel ouvert. La formation de Nisku se compose de carbonates épais dolomitisés fossilifères.