English (Paleontology; Botany)
paleobotany [correct]; phytopaleontology [correct]; paleophytology [correct]; palaeobotany [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The study of plants of past geological ages through the investigation of fossils.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
paléobotanique [correct, feminine noun]; paléophytologie [correct, feminine noun]; botanique fossile [correct, feminine noun]; paléontologie végétale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de l'histoire naturelle qui étudie les végétaux conservés par les différents modes de fossilisation.
Spanish (Paleontología; Botánica)
paleobotánica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la paleontología que estudia las plantas de épocas pasadas a partir de sus restos fósiles.