English (Geology; Paleontology)
fossilization [correct]
DEF: All processes involving the burial of a plant or animal in sediment and the eventual preservation of all, part, or a trace of it.
French (Géologie; Paléontologie)
fossilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des processus depuis l’enfouissement jusqu’à la conservation d’un végétal ou d’un animal dans les sédiments.
Spanish (Geología; Paleontología)
fosilización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el que en un resto orgánico animal o vegetal, los compuestos orgánicos son reemplazados por minerales, por lo cual se conservan en las rocas sedimentarias.