English (Paleontology)
petrification [correct]; petrifaction [correct]
DEF: A process of fossilization whereby organic matter is converted into a stony substance by the infiltration of water containing dissolved inorganic matter ... which replaces the original organic materials, sometimes retaining the structure.
CONT: [Petrifaction produces] mineralized plant remains. They result when the wood or other structure is preserved by deposition of mineral material such as silica, pyrite, or calcium carbonate (calcite) along the cell walls. ... the internal structure of the plant can be studied.
French (Paléontologie)
pétrification [correct, feminine noun]; minéralisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation (de structures organiques) par imprégnation de composés minéraux (silice, carbonate de calcium ...).
CONT: Suivant la nature du milieu, la minéralisation peut conduire à des fossiles de nature bien différente : siliceux, calcaires, magnésiens (coal-balls de la houille), pyriteux, talqueux ou charbonneux. [...] les végétaux silicifiés (tiges, troncs, racines) sont toujours admirablement conservés et leur tissus peuvent être étudiées au microscope comme ceux des plantes actuelles.
CONT: La pétrification de certains organismes permet leur fossilisation.
Spanish (Paleontología)
petrificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformación en piedra.