English (Petrography; Geology)
biofacies [correct]; biologic facies [correct]
DEF: A lateral subdivision of a stratigraphic unit, distinguished from other adjacent subdivisions on the basis of its biologic characters (fossil fauna or flora) without respect to the nonbiologic features of its lithology; especially such a body of sediment or rock recognized by characters that do not affect lithology, such as the taxonomic identity or environmental implications of fossils ... The upper and lower boundaries of biofacies, unlike those of biostratigraphic zones, correspond with the boundaries of some specific stratigraphic unit.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
biofaciès [correct, masculine noun]; faciès biologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les caractères lithologiques portent le nom de «lithofaciès», les caractères biologiques celui de «biofaciès».
CONT: On appelle faciès l'ensemble des caractères lithologiques(lithofaciès) et paléontologiques(biofaciès) d’un dépôt sédimentaire. [...] Quant au biofaciès, les organismes fossilisés livrent de multiples indications sur leurs conditions propres d’existence et sur celles de leur mort, puis de leur fossilisation.
Spanish (Petrografía; Geología)
biofacies [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad paleobiológica de una formación sedimentaria.