English (Fish; Paleontology)
great white sharks [correct]
CONT: The Carchariidae (Great White Sharks) are those sharks made popular by the movie Jaws. They are mainly characterized by the development of serrated cutting edges of their teeth, although this trend is not the rule. In some genera secondary serrations appear to complicate the main serrations, while some possess serrations only on the heels, and others lack serrations altogether. In addition, the overall shape of the teeth can be highly variable throughout the entire family.
French (Poissons; Paléontologie)
carcharodonte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les sables et calcaires marins du Tertiaire contiennent une multitude de dents de requins, seuls organes ayant pu se fossiliser chez ces poissons cartilagineux. Les unes [...] énormes et crénelées, appartenaient à des espèces géantes, les carcharodontes [...] qui pouvaient atteindre 20 mètres de longueur.