English (Paleontology; Animal Biology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
tunic [correct]; test [correct, noun]
CONT: The outer covering of the [tunicate] is a thick, tough, sometimes gelatinous membrane, the "tunic" or "test", secreted by the underlying epithelium and attached to the inclosed body only at the siphons. In some tunicates the test is so transparent that practically all of the internal organs are visible through it.
CONT: Urochordates ... are enclosed in a tough cellulose-like tunic (hence the common name tunicate).
OBS: Hemichordates and most urochordates are ... filter-feeders, moving water through their gill slits, but are sessile as adults. When ascidian tunicates metamorphose, the motochord is resorbed.
French (Paléontologie; Biologie animale; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
tunique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tunique enveloppe l’animal sans lui être accolée, sauf au niveau des siphons et aux extrémités des stolons. Sa composition chimique et sa morphologie diffèrent suivant les groupes.
OBS: [C'est la] seule partie [des Tuniciers, ou Urocordés, ] qui est susceptible de se fossiliser.