English (Paleontology)
cardinal fossula [correct]
CONT: [The] cardinal fossula [is a] relatively prominent interseptal space developed in [the] position of [the] cardinal septum ...
CONT: The cardinal fossula is the rut that you see radiating from the center. It forms because the cardinal septum stops growing.
French (Paléontologie)
fossule cardinale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fossule cardinale [est] habituellement sur le côté convexe du polypier [tétracoralliaire; elle est] toujours la plus développée et parfois la seule apparente, enfermant le septum cardinal et deux septa mineurs, et deux «fossules alaires», latérales.