English (Oil Drilling)
wild well [correct]; wild bore [correct]
DEF: A well that has blown out of control and from which oil, water, and/or gas is escaping to the surface with great force; a gusher.
CONT: ... from discharging bores under test, from "wild" bores and also from control vent-valves, various harmful substances ... may sometimes escape into the air at geothermal sites.
OBS: Compare with "gusher."
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
puits fou [correct, masculine noun]; puits à éruption non maîtrisée [correct, masculine noun]; puits à jaillissement non maîtrisé [correct, masculine noun]; puits en éruption non contrôlée [correct, masculine noun]; sondage sauvage [masculine noun]
DEF: [Sondage] dont l’éruption n’a pu être maîtrisée.