English (Animal Diseases; Animal Husbandry)
chronic wasting disease of cervids [correct, noun]; chronic wasting disease [correct, noun]; CWD [correct, noun]; CWD; chronic wasting disease of deer and elk [correct, noun]; zombie deer disease [correct, noun, familiar]; mad deer disease [correct, noun, familiar]
CONT: Chronic wasting disease (CWD) is a progressive, fatal nervous system disease that affects animals which are all part of the deer family[, and] known as cervids. It is a transmissible spongiform encephalopathy, or prion disease. It is contagious amongst cervids, like scrapie in sheep. There has been no known transmission of CWD to humans, however, bovine spongiform encephalopathy (also known as mad cow disease) in cattle has been known to cause Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease in humans.
OBS: ... in deer, moose, elk, and caribou or reindeer.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des animaux)
maladie débilitante chronique des cervidés [correct, feminine noun]; maladie débilitante chronique [correct, feminine noun]; MDC [correct, feminine noun]; MDC; encéphalopathie des cervidés [correct, feminine noun]; EC [correct, feminine noun]; EC; encéphalopathie spongiforme transmissible des cervidés [correct, feminine noun]; maladie du dépérissement chronique des cervidés [correct, feminine noun]; maladie débilitante chronique des cerfs et des wapitis [correct, feminine noun]; maladie du cerf zombie [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; maladie du cerf fou [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: La maladie débilitante chronique (MDC) est une maladie progressive et mortelle du système nerveux qui touche [les] animaux qui font [...] partie de la famille des cervidés. C’est une encéphalopathie spongiforme transmissible, aussi appelée maladie à prion. Elle est contagieuse chez les cervidés, comme la tremblante du mouton. Il n’y a pas eu de transmission connue de l’encéphalopathie des cervidés aux humains, mais on sait que l’encéphalopathie spongiforme bovine (aussi appelée maladie de la vache folle) chez les bovins cause la maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob chez les humains.
OBS: [...] chez les cerfs, les orignaux, les wapitis et les caribous.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado)
caquexia crónica [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En ciervos y wapitíes.