English (Morphology and General Physiology; Botany)
apical dominance loss [correct]
DEF: A loss in the growth of the terminal shoot of a plant caused by natural factors such as winds, lightning and inadequate absorption of nutrients.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Botanique)
perte de dominance apicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution de la croissance de la pousse terminale d’une plante résultant notamment de facteurs naturels tels que les vents et la foudre, ou l'absorption inadéquate des éléments nutritifs du sol par le système racinaire.