English (Electric Currents; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
lightning surge [correct, officially approved]
OBS: lightning surge: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
surtension due à la foudre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: surtension due à la foudre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).