English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Installation of Electrical Equipment)
lightning protection system [correct]
CONT: Lightning grounds are designed to safely dissipate lightning strokes into the earth. They are part of a lightning protection system which usually consists of air terminals (lightning rods), down conductors, arresters and other connectors of fittings required for a complete system. A lightning protection system's sole purpose is to protect a building, its occupants and contents from the thermal, mechanical and electrical effects of lightning.
CONT: Lightning is the visible discharge of static electricity within a cloud, between clouds, or between tile earth and a cloud. ... A lightning protection system provides a means by which this discharge may enter or leave earth without passing through and damaging non-conducting parts of a structure, such as those made of wood, brick, tile of concrete. A lightning protection system does not prevent lightning from striking; it provides a means for controlling it and preventing damage by providing a low resistance path for the discharge of lightning energy.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Installation des équipements électriques)
réseau de protection contre la foudre [masculine noun]