English (Containers)
hogshead
DEF: A large wooden barrel, usually of more than 60-gallon capacity.
French (Conteneurs)
foudre [correct, masculine noun]; tonneau [masculine noun]; barrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Gros fût de bois, d’une contenance généralement supérieure à 60 gallons.