English (Meteorology)
lightning suppression [correct]
DEF: Reduction of lightning activity by the introduction into a thundercloud of some agent aimed at providing additional points for corona discharge, thereby increasing the leakage current between positive and negative charge centres within the cloud.
CONT: lightning suppression. Procedures to prevent the occurrence of lightning. Seeding below cloud base with 10-cm fiber chaff in a Colorado study resulted in corona discharges that caused a discharging current to flow within developing or active thunderstorms. Electric fields below thunderstorms seeded with chaff decayed much faster than electric fields below nonseeded storms, and chaff seeding of existing thunderstorms greatly reduced cloud-to-ground flashes compared to nonseeded storms.
French (Météorologie)
prévention de la foudre [correct, feminine noun]; suppression de la foudre [feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction de l’activité des éclairs par introduction dans un nuage orageux d’un agent destiné à former des points supplémentaires de décharge (effet corona), augmentant de la sorte le courant de fuite entre centres de charge positive et négative dans le nuage.
Spanish (Meteorología)
supresión de los relámpagos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reducción en la ocurrencia de relámpagos, introduciendo en la nube tormentosa un agente que tienda a incrementar el número de puntos en donde puedan tener lugar descargas en corona, para aumentar en el interior de la nube la corriente de pérdida que normalmente existe entre sus centros de cargas positiva y negativa.