English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
lightning strike [correct]
CONT: However, experience has shown that aircraft with large amounts of electronic equipment can be subjected to considerable damage by lightning strikes.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
foudroiement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de foudroyer [...]
CONT: Lors d’un foudroiement, l’avion est traversé par une décharge électrique.
OBS: foudroyer : Frapper de la foudre.