English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
lightning ring [correct]
DEF: A zone of wound, i.e. traumatic, tissue ... (resulting) from mild lightning shock to the cambium ...
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
cerne de foudroiement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lésion d’origine traumatique causée par la foudre dans le cambium, entre deux couches d’accroissement.