English (Petrography)
stoping [correct]; magmatic stoping [correct]
DEF: A process of igneous intrusion in which magma gradually works its way upward by breaking off and engulfing blocks of the country rock.
CONT: The Mitchell Peak Granodiorite, Sierra Nevada, California, has an outcrop exposure of nearly 50% stoped blocks in its youngest intrusive phase and an estimated 20% exposure of stoped blocks throughout the entire pluton. In this pluton, stoping thus is an important process. It is an excellent locale to study the effect of stoping on the evolution of magmatic systems.
OBS: The engulfed material presumably sinks downward and/or is assimilated.
OBS: stoping: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Piecemeal, ring-fracture stoping.
French (Pétrographie)
effondrement [correct, masculine noun]; effondrement magmatique [correct, masculine noun]; effondrement magmatique du toit [correct, masculine noun]; effondrement de blocs [correct, masculine noun]; foudroyage magmatique [masculine noun]; stoping [masculine noun]
CONT: À l’affleurement, la granodiorite de Mitchell Peak, dans la chaîne des Sierra Nevada, en Californie, montre une surface faite de presque 50 % de blocs effondrés représentatifs du faciès précoce, et ailleurs dans le pluton, d’environ 20 % de blocs effondrés. Dans ce pluton, l’effondrement de blocs semble un processus important. Il s’agit donc d’un endroit exceptionnel pour étudier les effets de tels affaissements dans l’évolution de systèmes magmatiques.
OBS: stoping; effondrement : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.