English (Crustaceans)
esthetasc [correct]; esthetasc hair [correct]
CONT: The esthetascs at the tips of the antennules [of Crustaceans] are groups of hairlike or spinelike structures. Receptors in these produce nerve impulses when stimulated with a variety of chemicals. Each esthetasc hair receives 100-500 nerve endings from cells aggregated in a ganglion-like structure at its base. The nerve endings ... have a cilia-like pattern of fibrils ... The outer layer (cuticle) of the esthetascs is very thin.
French (Crustacés)
fouet [correct, masculine noun]; flagellum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les antennes porteuses d’organes sensoriels sont les principaux informateurs des Crustacés. Les Crustacés possèdent deux paires d’antennes. En général, elles affectent la forme de tiges grêles, courtes ou très longues, composées d’un nombre variable d’articles, constituant le fouet ou flagellum, dont quelques articles basilaires robustes font pédoncule.(...) Sur les antennes se trouvent de nombreux organes sensoriels(poils, sensibles divers) dont les fonctions ne sont pas toujours connues avec précision : tact, odorat...