English (Outfitting of Ships; Maneuvering of Ships)
midshipman's hitch [correct]
French (Armement et gréement; Manœuvre des navires)
nœud de bosse de midship [correct, masculine noun]; nœud de fouet de midship [correct, masculine noun]