English (Photography)
broad lighting [correct]
DEF: A ... portrait lighting in which the main light is positioned to illuminate the near or broad side of the face, thereby projecting the nose shadow onto the far or narrow side of the face.
French (Photographie)
éclairage de plein fouet [correct, masculine noun]