English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
solid stream [correct, officially approved]; solid fire stream [correct, standardized]; straight stream [correct, officially approved]; solid jet [correct, standardized]
DEF: A jet of water of almost parallel sides used to obtain the longest range possible at the given pressure and nozzle size.
CONT: A solid stream is a fire stream produced from a fixed orifice, solid-bore nozzle.
OBS: solid fire stream, solid jet: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: solid stream; straight stream: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
jet plein [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; jet-bâton [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; jet droit [correct, masculine noun]; jet cylindrique [masculine noun]; jet franc [masculine noun]; jet de plein fouet [masculine noun]
CONT: Un jet plein est produit par une lance munie d’un ajutage droit et dont l’orifice est fixe […] Cette lance est conçue pour produire le jet le plus compact possible, avec le minimum de pulvérisation.
OBS: jet-bâton : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: jet plein : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).