English (Curling)
hit a rock on the nose [correct, Canada]; hit a stone on the nose [correct]; hit a rock thick [correct, Canada]; hit a stone thick [correct]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to get into contact with another rock, usually an opponent's rock, but right in the middle of it, the hit rock travelling in the same path as the rock having hit it.
OBS: hit (verb): For a delivered rock, to touch an opponent's rock in the house or in front of the house to take the latter out of the rings or out of play, or one's team rock in front of the house or in the house to push it further on the play and make it a guard or position it to represent a possible point.
OBS: Is called the "nose" the most advanced part of the front of the stiking edge of a rock as it travels along the curling sheet.
French (Curling)
frapper une pierre d’aplomb [correct]; frapper une pierre de plein fouet [correct]; frapper une pierre sur le nez [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, entrer en contact avec une autre pierre, habituellement une pierre adverse, mais point milieu sur point milieu, la pierre frappée progressant dans la même trajectoire que la pierre l’ayant frappée.
OBS: frapper (verbe) : Pour une pierre lancée, entrer en contact avec une pierre adverse dans ou devant la maison dans le but de faire sortir cette dernière des cercles ou du jeu, ou avec une pierre de son équipe devant ou dans la maison, pour la faire avancer sur le jeu afin qu’elle devienne une garde ou qu’elle se positionne pour représenter un point potentiel.
OBS: On appelle «nez» le point le plus protubérant de la circonférence extérieure du devant d’une pierre lorsqu’elle est en mouvement sur la piste.