English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
seawhip [correct]
DEF: A gorgonian coral that forms a flexible colony resembling shrubbery on the ocean floor.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
fouet de mer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordre des Gorgonacées (corail corné). Cet ordre comporte des éventails de mer et les fouets de mer dont la forme est d’habitude celle des plantes.