English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
snapper [correct]
OBS: Of a whip.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cordelette [correct, feminine noun]; forcet [correct, masculine noun]; mèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ficelle terminant la lanière d’un fouet ou d’une cravache.