English (Sea Operations (Military); Safety (Water Transport))
remote zone
DEF: An area of the ship which is usually not bounded by the primary or secondary zones, but is affected by the shock wave of an explosion or impact which causes the ship to whip.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Sécurité (Transport par eau))
zone éloignée [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone du navire qui n’ est ordinairement pas bornée par les zones primaire et secondaire, mais qui est touchée par l'onde de choc d’une explosion ou d’un impact amenant le navire à fouetter.