English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
hand fern [correct]
OBS: ... dwarf fern with thin-leathery, bright green, plamate fronds 15 cm across, carried horizontally on black wiry stalks ... (of the family Polypodiaceae, native to W. Indies to Argentina)
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
fougère palmée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fougère naine de la famille des Polypodiacées originaire des Antilles et d’Argentine. Fougère originale, une longue tige lisse, fine, marron porte une grande fronde ressemblant à une feuille d’érable profondément découpée.