English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
bird's nest fern [correct]; birdsnest fern [correct]
DEF: Fern native to the rain forests of Asia, Africa and Australia of the family Polypodiaceae. Pale to dark green long leaves, undivided, quite different from other ferns. The leaves are shiny.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
fougère nid-d’oiseau [correct, feminine noun]; doradille nid-d’oiseau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fougère originaire des forêts tropicales humides d’Asie, d’Afrique et d’Australie. Très différente des autres fougères qui ont des frondes échancrées, celle-ci a des frondes qui sont comme des longues feuilles vert brillant avec une nervure centrale sombre.