English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
waling fern [correct]
OBS: ... small, evergreen fern growing usually on limestone rock, in North America, of the family Polypodiaceae.
OBS: Tips of the arching blades often rooting to form new plants, hence the name walking fern. This fern is most distinctive and is much admired by rock gardens enthusiasts.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
camptosore à feuilles radicantes [correct]; fougère pédestre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Petite fougère tapissante poussant de préférence dans la roche calcaire ou sur les rochers moussus, originaire d’Amérique du Nord, famille des Polypodiacées. Excellente fougère pour les rocailles et sous-bois rocheux. Quand l'extrémité des longues frondes touche le sol, elle s’y enracine et produit un nouveau rejeton.