English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
prickly shield fern [correct]
OBS: Fern of the family Polypodiaceae ... Widely distributed in the Old World and South America. Leaves to 2 ft. long and 6 in. wide, rigid, dark green, glossy.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
polystic hérissé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fougère de la famille des Polypodiaceae, largement répandue en Amérique du Sud et en Europe, Asie, Chine. Fougère basse à port étalé, tiges brunes, frondes dentelées vert profond.