English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
Christmas-fern [correct]
OBS: Fern of the family Polypodaceae, medium size about 40 cm, among the most common ferns of East North America.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
polystic faux-acrostic [correct, masculine noun]; fougère-à-faucilles [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fougère de taille moyenne 40 cm, de la famille des Dryopteridacées. Elle est parmi les fougères les plus fréquentes de l'est de l'Amérique du Nord; golf du Mexique jusqu'à l'estuaire du Saint-Laurent.