English (Penal Law; Police; Citizenship and Immigration)
lawful arrest [correct]; arrest by warrant [correct]; warrant arrest [correct]
DEF: The taking of a person into legal custody either under a valid warrant or on probable cause that the person has committed a crime.
French (Droit pénal; Police; Citoyenneté et immigration)
arrestation légale [correct, feminine noun]; arrestation licite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours d’une arrestation licite, un agent de la paix a le droit de procéder à la fouille de la personne et de confisquer tout bien qu'il a des raisons de croire lié à l'infraction reprochée [...]