English (Military Organization; Field Engineering (Military); Demolition (Military))
incident command post [correct, officially approved]; ICP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In military operations, a temporary field location established to exercise on-site, tactical-level command functions over an engineer search or incident involving explosive ordnance.
OBS: Other incident response elements may co-locate with it.
OBS: incident command post; ICP: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire; Génie (Militaire); Destruction (Militaire))
poste de commandement d’incident [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PCI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des opérations militaires, emplacement de campagne temporaire établi afin d’exercer des fonctions de commandement de niveau tactique sur place au sujet d’une fouille génie ou d’un incident relatif à des explosifs et munitions.
OBS: D’autres éléments d’intervention en cas d’incident peuvent être situés au même endroit que le poste de commandement d’incident.
OBS: poste de commandement d’incident; PCI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.