English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Emergency Management)
line search technique [correct]
CONT: Due to the large area of the crash site, a line search technique was performed ... A team of 24 [military members] assisted the DVI [disaster victim identification] team in performing the ground search. Each searcher was positioned at arm’s length from one another and ... slowly walked forward all in line until an object of interest was spotted. When a new article was found, ... the location was marked ... This approach allowed for a full and complete screening of the crash site in half a day and resulted in the collection of 225 personal items.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Gestion des urgences)
technique de recherche en ligne droite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vu l'étendue considérable du site d’écrasement, on a recouru à une technique de recherche en ligne droite pour son ratissage. L'équipe de l'IVC [identification des victimes de catastrophe] et vingt-quatre militaires [...] ont entamé la fouille terrestre [...] Placés à distance d’un bras l'un de l'autre, les militaires [...] avançaient lentement en ligne droite jusqu'à ce qu'un objet d’intérêt soit repéré. [...] l'endroit était noté [...] Grâce à cette méthode exhaustive, on a pu passer le site d’écrasement au peigne fin en une demi-journée et trouver quelque 225 effets personnels.