English (Excavation (Construction); Civil Engineering)
trench [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A long, narrow excavation. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: An excavation made for installing pipes, masonry walls, and for other purposes. A trench is distinguished from a ditch in that the opening is temporary and is eventually backfilled.
OBS: In general, the depth is greater than the width, but the width is not usually greater than 15 feet.
OBS: trench: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fouilles (Construction); Génie civil)
tranchée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Excavation étroite et allongée. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
CONT: Il n’ y a rien à dire des tranchées de faible profondeur, c'est-à-dire ne dépassant pas 0, 50 m à 1 m, quelquefois 1, 50 m [...] Lorsque la tranchée a une profondeur plus grande que 1, 80 m, il faut opérer par relais de 1, 80 m, c'est-à-dire qu'on ménage dans la fouille des gradins de 1, 80 m de hauteur sur lesquels sont placés des pelleteurs; [...]
OBS: Excavation destinée à la construction de fondations, à la pose d’une conduite, etc.
OBS: tranchée : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Excavación (Construcción); Ingeniería civil)
trinchera [proposal, feminine noun]