English (Communication and Information Management; Data Banks and Databases; Artificial Intelligence)
data mining [correct, standardized]; DM [correct]; datamining [correct]; data-mining [correct]; data drilling [correct]
CONT: Retailers, banks, manufacturers, telecommunications providers and insurers, among others, are using data mining to discover relationships among everything from price optimization, promotions and demographics to how the economy, risk, competition and social media are affecting their business models, revenues, operations and customer relationships.
OBS: data mining: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Banques et bases de données; Intelligence artificielle)
exploration de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; forage de données [correct, masculine noun]; fouille de données [correct, feminine noun]; prospection de données [correct, feminine noun]; data mining [avoid, anglicism]
DEF: Processus de recherche dans un ensemble de données destiné à détecter des corrélations cachées ou des informations nouvelles.
OBS: exploration de données : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 27 février 2003.
OBS: exploration de données : désignation normalisée par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Bancos y bases de datos; Inteligencia artificial)
minería de datos [correct, feminine noun]; prospección de datos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La minería de datos es el conjunto de técnicas y tecnologías que permiten explorar grandes bases de datos con el objetivo de encontrar patrones que nos puedan aportar información valiosa en la toma de futuras decisiones.