English (Animal Anatomy)
boutoir [see observation]
OBS: No English equivalent exists for this concept. In French, the term "boutoir" refers to the circular extremity of the muzzle of a boar.
French (Anatomie animale)
boutoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité ronde du groin (museau) du sanglier.
CONT: Le nez se termine par le disque du groin, ou boutoir, très résistant car renforcé par un os qui permet à l'animal d’entreprendre des travaux de fouille impressionnants.