English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
closed grid search [correct]
CONT: A closed grid search will normally be carried out with searcher spacing of less than 10 metres.
OBS: This method of [searching] is considered extremely thorough and [a negative outcome] is often taken as evidence that the victim or clue is not in the area searched.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
recherche par quadrillage fermé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On procède normalement à une recherche par quadrillage fermé avec des chercheurs espacés de 10 mètres.
OBS: La méthode est considérée comme étant extrêmement exhaustive et on s’en sert souvent pour prouver que la victime ou l'indice ne se trouve pas dans le secteur où se fait la fouille.