English (Penal Administration; Police)
body cavity search [correct]; cavity search [correct]
DEF: A procedure, in addition to a strip search, which includes the physical probing of the rectum or vagina.
CONT: Body cavity searches involve the search of bodily orifices and cavities during a police search for contraband. The authorities are typically searching for items that can be smuggled past security checks, including drugs, weapons, and other items.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Police)
examen des cavités corporelles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui comprend l'examen manuel du rectum ou du vagin et qui s’ajoute à la fouille à nu.
CONT: L’examen des cavités corporelles comprend l’examen du rectum et/ou du vagin et doit être effectué par un médecin de même sexe que la personne fouillée, à moins que cette dernière consente à ce qu’un médecin de sexe opposé effectue l’examen.