English (Soil Science; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
tree-tip pit [correct]; tree throw
DEF: The small pit or depression resulting from an area vacated by the root plate (ball) resulting from tree-tip.
French (Science du sol; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
fouille de chablis [feminine noun]
DEF: Trou provoqué par la chute d’un arbre déraciné par le vent.