English (Penal Law)
investigative search [correct]
DEF: A search based on specific grounds for believing that a particular person is in possession of contraband or evidence of an offence.
French (Droit pénal)
fouille d'enquête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fouille effectuée quand il y a des raisons de croire qu’un individu dissimule un objet interdit ou des éléments de preuve relatifs à une infraction.