English (Penal Law)
investigative purpose [correct]
CONT: ... regulates the search and seizure of DNA material from a suspect for investigative purposes in respect of a designated offence.
French (Droit pénal)
besoin d’une enquête [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] régit la fouille, la perquisition et la saisie du matériel génétique d’un suspect pour les besoins d’une enquête sur une infraction désignée.