English (Archaeology)
archaeometrist [correct]
CONT: Readers of Archaeometry will recognize [the German chemist Martin Heinrich] Klaproth also as a pioneer archaeometrist. He played an important part in the development of quantitative analysis and often directed his skills towards the analysis of such varied materials as ancient glasses, coins and weapons, natron "heavenly manna" and fossil elephant teeth.
French (Archéologie)
archéomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Spécialiste de l’application des sciences physiques et de l’informatique à l’archéologie.
CONT: Une meilleure liaison est souhaitable entre archéologues et «archéomètres», au stade non seulement de l'analyse de laboratoire mais aussi du prélèvement lors de la fouille et même surtout au stade de l'interprétation des résultats pour la résolution finale.