English (Foundation Engineering)
open-dredged caisson [correct]
OBS: The most common shapes of open-dredged caissons are (1) circular and annular, as for pump wells and shafts, and (2) rectangular and compartmented, as for bridge piers of all sizes.
French (Technique des fondations)
caisson à fouille ouverte
OBS: Les formes les plus communes de caissons à fouille ouverte sont :(1) circulaires et annulaires, comme pour les puits, et(2) rectangulaires et compartimentées, comme pour les piles de ponts de toutes dimensions.