English (Police)
point-to-point search
OBS: [A method of searching in which] the officer enters the crime scene from the point of entrance and goes to the first apparent item of evidence. After visually observing the item he then moves to the closest item. This process is repeated until the room or the area has been systematically and carefully scrutinized.
French (Police)
fouille point par point
OBS: [Méthode de fouille au cours de laquelle l’enquêteur] se dirige vers le premier indice apparent et ainsi de suite, jusqu’à ce que l’appartement ou le secteur ait été systématiquement scruté.