English (Police)
ever-widening circle search; circular search; concentric circle search; spiral method of search
OBS: A method of searching a crime scene [whereby] the searcher starts at a focal point, at or near the middle of the area, and searches the area by travelling in widening circles.
French (Police)
fouille circulaire; fouille concentrique
OBS: [Méthode de fouille au cours de laquelle les] recherches débutent à partir d’un point central, décrivant un cercle qui s’agrandit graduellement comme une spirale.