English (Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction))
filter well [correct]
DEF: A bored well of about 30 cm diameter, used as an alternative to wellpoints, in which each borehole has its own pump installed at the top. It is more expensive and slower to install, but there is less disturbance to the ground than with wellpoints because there are fewer, though more efficient, wells.... If the pumps are submersible they can be installed at the foot of each well, and there is then no limit to their depth.
French (Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction))
puits filtrant [correct, masculine noun]; tube filtrant individuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on procède à un rabattement de nappe par pompage, en principe à l'extérieur de la fouille [...] on dispose un réseau de pointes filtrantes, qui sont des tubes d’acier crépinés foncés par battage et reliés en tête à un collecteur sur lequel est montée une pompe de surface. La hauteur d’aspiration est limitée pratiquement à 7 ou 8, 00 m. Dans le cas où la hauteur de pompage est plus importante, on a recours à des puits filtrants équipés chacun d’une pompe immergée dont la hauteur de refoulement n’ est plus limitée. Cette réalisation est plus onéreuse, mais bien plus performante.