English (Excavation (Construction))
tunnel excavation [correct]; tunneling [correct]
CONT: Tunnel excavation is limited in width ... and in depth or height; it is carried out completely underground. Tunnel excavation, or tunneling, is not generally considered under the heading of "general excavation" ...
French (Fouilles (Construction))
fouille en galerie [correct, feminine noun]; fouille couverte [correct, feminine noun]; fouille en souterrain [correct, feminine noun]; fouille souterraine [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] fouille [...] qui, exécutée sous terre, nécessite l'emploi d’étais conjointement à l'avancement des terrassements.
CONT: Le creusement d’un tunnel [...] nécessite un autre type de fouille exécutée non pas à ciel ouvert, mais sous terre : c’est une fouille en galerie.