English (General Vocabulary)
prairie-dog [correct, verb]
DEF: To search through (records) secretly looking for information.
CONT: Prairie-dogging through somebody's mother's passport file trying to find out if they were some kind of Russian spy. (San Francisco Chronicle, Oct. 31, 1992, p. A20).
French (Vocabulaire général)
fouiner [correct]
DEF: Fouiller indiscrètement dans les affaires des autres.