English (Police)
double strip method of search; grid method of search; grid search
OBS: Here, the rectangle is traversed first parallel to the base and then parallel to a side.
French (Police)
méthode du quadrillage double
OBS: Ces méthodes peuvent être avantageusement utilisées lorsqu'il s’agit de fouiller une grande surface plane.