English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
coral snake [correct]; Arlequire snake [correct]
DEF: Any of several brilliantly banded in red, black and yellow or white and extremely venomous but sluggish and retiring New World snakes (genus Micrurus) widely distributed in So. and Central America with two species (M. fulvious or M. euryxanthus).
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
Serpent corail de l’Amérique du Nord [correct, masculine noun]; Serpent-Arlequin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le seul représentant du genre Micrurus aux États-Unis est Micrurus Fulvius connu sous le nom de Serpent Arlequin, ou encore de Serpent corail de l'Amérique du Nord. C'est un animal fouisseur qui se nourrit surtout de serpents. De caractère très tranquille, il mort très rarement.