English (Animal Behaviour)
burrowing organism [correct]
CONT: The goal was to determine whether burrowing organisms might compromise the cap, whether sand caps were effective in isolating all types of sediment, whether gas might escape the cap, and how long a cap could isolate toxic chemicals from the marine environment.
CONT: The lack of bioturbation of the laminated hydrothermal products [indicates] a bottom environment hostile to burrowing organisms ...
French (Comportement animal)
organisme fouisseur [correct, masculine noun]; organisme mineur [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] organisme marin qui vit et se déplace dans le sédiment soit pour s’y protéger, soit pour y trouver sa nourriture.
CONT: Les organismes brouteurs (limivores) remettent les nodules à nu; les organismes fouisseurs les déplacent et les recouvrent de sédiment.
CONT: L’absence de bioturbation des produits hydrothermaux laminés [indique] un milieu de fond hostile aux organismes fouisseurs [...]
OBS: organismes fouisseurs [...] par exemple la langoustine, le lançon, le couteau.