English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
narrow-mouthed toads [correct, plural]
CONT: The narrow-mouthed toads (Microhylidae) are divided into seven or eight subfamilies, and are closely related to true frogs and rhacophorids. The vertebrae are diplasiocoelous or procollous. The pectoral girdle is firmisternal, and often only vestigial. Many species lack teeth.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
crapauds à bouche étroite [correct, masculine noun, plural]; Microhylidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Amphibien anoure firmisterne, à tête petite et étroite, arboricole ou fouisseur, vivant dans tout l'hémisphère Nord.(Les microhylidés forment une famille.)