English (Engraving and Printmaking (Arts); Printing Processes - Various)
plate mark [correct]
DEF: The marks or ridge of the edge of the plate resulting from the pressure of the printing press onto paper in the intaglio processes.
French (Gravure d'art; Procédés d'impression divers)
cuvette [correct, feminine noun]; coup de planche [correct, feminine noun]; témoin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de l'empreinte laissée par le foulage de la planche, sous la pression des cylindres, dans le papier, lors d’une impression en taille-douce.