English (Silk (Textiles))
crease streak [correct]
DEF: A dyed-in mark of a crease, usually along the warp direction, of a lighter colour within the crease area and often with edges darker than the adjacent normal fabric.
OBS: This defect is often caused by the fabric being pad-dyed whilst creased.
French (Soieries)
strie due à un pli [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque d’un pli en teinture, généralement dans le sens chaîne, d’une nuance plus claire à l’intérieur du pli et dont les bords sont souvent plus foncés que le tissu normal.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par la formation de plis lors de la teinture en foulard.