English (Women's Clothing; Clothing (General))
head-tie [correct]
DEF: A kerchief for the head.
CONT: A head-tie (gèlè), passing in an arc above her brow, confirmed her basic femininity.
French (Vêtements pour dames; Vêtements (Généralités))
foulard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carré ou pointe plus ou moins grands que les femmes portent sur la tête ou autour du cou.