English (Tort Law (common law); Human Behaviour; Social Problems)
act of violence [correct]; violent act [correct]
CONT: ... persons who there are reasonable grounds to believe will engage in acts of violence that would or might endanger the lives or safety of persons in Canada or are members of or are likely to participate in the unlawful activities of an organization that is likely to engage in such acts of violence ...
CONT: Furthermore, there are many objects in schools that could be used to commit violent acts and that are much more easily, obtained by students, such as scissors, pencils and baseball bats.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Comportement humain; Problèmes sociaux)
acte de violence [correct, masculine noun]; acte violent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’exemple le plus typique d’un acte de violence est celui où un individu donne un coup de poing ou un coup de pied à une autre personne. Il y a également acte de violence lorsqu’une arme ou un projectile servent d’instrument de contact. [...] Il suffit d’un contact offensant, même sans gravité, parce qu’il peut déclencher les représailles des personnes dont la dignité est menacée.
CONT: De plus, les écoles contiennent une foule d’objets susceptibles de servir à commettre des actes de violence et beaucoup plus faciles d’accès aux élèves, par exemple des ciseaux, des crayons, des bâtons de baseball.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Comportamiento humano; Problemas sociales)
acto de violencia [correct, masculine noun]