English (Cinematography)
kino-eye
DEF: cinematography of actual incidents and objects of everyday life. Vertoff watches human expressions, mannerisms, and small incidents everywhere, photographing them at their most characteristic moment. He has no interest in films acted by professional players .... The method is a scientific, experimental study of the visible world.
French (Cinématographie)
ciné-œil [masculine noun]
CONT: Dziga Vertoff [...] fonda avec quelques amis le mouvement «Ciné-Œil»(1921), qui n’ était qu'une maison de production de films documentaires. Le groupe Ciné-Œil estimait que le cinéma doit montrer la vie et rien d’autre. Leon Kuleshoff, dans un autre manifeste, bannissait lui aussi l'acteur, mais au profit d’une interprétation collective. La «vedette» devait passer à la foule, à la masse.