English (Urban Studies)
National War Memorial terrace [correct]
DEF: The space surrounding the National War Memorial in Ottawa offering a place for people to attend wreath-laying ceremonies during official visits or commemorations on Remembrance Day, November 11.
French (Urbanisme)
terrasse du Monument commémoratif de guerre du Canada [correct, feminine noun]; terrasse du Monument aux Morts [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace entourant le Monument commémoratif de guerre du Canada à Ottawa et permettant à la foule d’assister aux cérémonies de commémoration du jour du Souvenir, le 11 novembre, ou de dépôt de gerbes au cours de visites officielles au pays.