English (Sports (General))
crowd [correct, noun]
CONT: Lack of attentional focus is probably the most common problem of novice athletes. Being able to block out the crowd, the other team or our own personal lives can be very challenging at times.
CONT: With the increased familiarity provided by the home setting, the arousal added by the crowd can be better channeled into task performance than when the setting is unfamiliar.
French (Sports (Généralités))
foule [correct, feminine noun]; assistance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est clair que les deux pugilistes ne s’aiment pas. Il y aura plus de 12 000 partisans de Gatti dans l’assistance.
CONT: L'expérience montre qu'il est indispensable, dans certaines circonstances, d’avoir à protéger soit les arbitres soit les athlètes contre la foule qui peut se trouver momentanément en désaccord avec eux.