English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
shed [correct, noun]; funnel [noun]
DEF: [on a loom] A triangular, transverse opening created between raised and lowered warp threads through which the shuttle passes in depositing the loose pick.
CONT: The weaving process begins when the weaver lifts the harness that holds the odd-numbered threads. This action creates a space called the shed through which the shuttle and weft then pass.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
foule [correct, feminine noun]; marchure [correct, feminine noun]; pas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intervalle des deux nappes de fil de chaîne entre lesquelles est lancée la navette.
CONT: Pour exécuter un tissu tel qu'il soit, les fils de la chaîne doivent être divisés pour chaque introduction de la trame en deux nappes entre lesquelles glisse la navette chargée d’y déposer la trame. L'angle formé par les deux nappes est dénommé pas, marchure, foule [...] et la proportion des fils qui compose les deux nappes varie suivant l'armure utilisée.