English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
weft stop motion [correct]; weft break stop-motion [correct]; filling stop motion [correct]; filling stop-motion [correct]; filling fork [correct]
DEF: A device for controlling the correct insertion of the weft into the shed and for stopping the weaving machine when the weft is missing or has not reached the receiving selvedge in time; known versions are of mechanical, electromechanical or optoelectronical design.
CONT: The distance between both filling stop motions can be adjusted in accordance with filling yarn elasticity.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
casse-trame [correct, masculine noun]; casse trame [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif pour contrôler l'insertion correcte de la trame dans la foule et pour arrêter la machine à tisser lorsque la trame n’ est pas insérée ou n’ a pas atteint la lisière de réception à temps; les versions connues sont de construction mécanique, électro-mécanique ou optoélectronique.
CONT: La distance entre les deux casse-trames peut être réglée en fonction de l’élasticité du fil de trame.