English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Industrial Ceramics; Metal Processing)
MXene sheet [correct, noun]; MXene layer [correct, noun]
CONT: The MXene sheets inherit properties such as composition and structure from the parent MAX phase; however, given the reduced dimensionality of MXenes, the surface terminations decisively influence their chemistry, which ultimately governs the MXene properties.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Céramiques industrielles; Transformation des métaux)
feuillet de MXènes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Épais de quelques atomes, les feuillets de MXènes sont des matériaux aux propriétés recherchées pour une foule d’applications.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Cerámicas industriales; Transformación de metales)
capa de MXenes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un equipo [...] demostró que la intercalación de moléculas de urea entre las capas de MXenes puede aumentar la capacidad de [los] "pseudo-condensadores" en más de un 50 por ciento.