English (Applications of Automation)
swarm robotics [correct]
CONT: ... swarm robotics is concerned with the interplay and coordination of a swarm of simple homogeneous robotic units cooperating together to accomplish a task through local communication in a distributed and decentralized way.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robotique en essaim [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La robotique en essaim est une discipline qui utilise de petits robots peu élaborés qui, ensemble, comme une foule, développent une forme d’intelligence collective pour accomplir des tâches difficiles. Ils peuvent alors résoudre des problèmes complexes grâce à des systèmes de communication ou de localisation.