English (Sports (General); Soccer (Europe: Football))
running on the ball [correct, noun]; running of the ball [correct, noun]
DEF: The action taken by a player to move into a pass-receiving position.
CONT: There were occasions when they played some lovely soccer, building an attack with careful passes and creative running of the ball ...
French (Sports (Généralités); Soccer (Europe : football))
appel de balle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Course d’un joueur qui se place dans une position favorable à la réception d’une passe.
CONT: Objectif : Venir au devant de la balle avant la passe d’un partenaire (appel de balle).
CONT: Les joueurs autour de lui en petite foulée, accélèrent franchement lorsqu'ils sollicitent le ballon(appel de balle), [le] contrôlent et le passent au joueur du centre.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Fútbol)
adelantamiento al balón [correct, masculine noun]