English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
dawn raid [correct]
DEF: The purchase on the Stock Exchange of a large number of shares in a company, executed very quickly, usually at the commencement of the working day in order to obtain a significant holding of a capital with a view of obtaining a controlling interest or pre-empt a bid from another party. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
raid éclair [correct, masculine noun]; embuscade tendue par un raider [feminine noun]
DEF: Achat inattendu et massif des actions d’une société visée dans une tentative de prise de contrôle, souvent effectué en début de séance de bourse.
CONT: Le 24 novembre dernier, le matin, le conglomérat britannique Rio Tinto Zinc lance un «raid de l'aube»(dawn raid) sur le groupe MK Electric. Il s’approprie ainsi quelque 21, 7 % des actions de sa proie et lance dans la foulée une OPA [...](Libération, 08. 12. 1987, p. 23).
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
avalancha de acciones [correct, feminine noun]; venta masiva de acciones [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Para ocasionar o provocar una caída en la cotización.