English (Risks and Threats (Security); Rights and Freedoms; Communication and Information Management)
data breach notification [correct, noun]; data security breach notification [correct, noun]
CONT: Due to the increasing number and complexity of attacks against information systems, however, security and data breach notifications are currently viewed as a means to address the multifaceted problems of inadequate information security measures in organisations, the rapid increase of attacks, including identity theft crimes, and personal data protection ...
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Droits et libertés; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
avis d’atteinte à la sécurité des données [correct, masculine noun]; avis d’atteinte à la protection des données [correct, masculine noun]; avis de violation des données [correct, masculine noun]; avis d’incident de confidentialité [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
OBS: Un avis d’atteinte à la sécurité des données doit être envoyé par une organisation à toute personne intéressée ou organisme public concerné dans la foulée d’un incident de sécurité qui pourrait mettre en péril la sécurité des données.