English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Stairs and Stairways)
run [correct, noun, standardized]; going [correct, noun, standardized]; step run [correct]; step going [correct]
DEF: The horizontal distance between the nosings of two consecutive steps, measured on the walking line.
OBS: going; run: terms and definition standardized by ISO in 1977.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Escaliers)
giron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distance horizontale entre les nez de deux marches consécutives, mesurée sur la ligne de foulée.
OBS: giron : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1977.