English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
stride [correct, noun]
DEF: The length of a horse's step.
PHR: short stride; long stride.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
foulée [correct, feminine noun]; enjambée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace parcouru par un cheval à chaque temps de trot, de galop.
PHR: courte enjambée/foulée; longue enjambée/foulée.