English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
cage valve [correct]
DEF: A single-seated valve containing a frame or box (cage) inside which the plug slides, opening the ports.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires)
vanne à cage [correct, feminine noun]; vanne à cage et clapet piston [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vanne de régulation dont les éléments internes ne sont pas vissés, mais maintenus en place grâce au fouloir du presse-garniture, par l'intermédiaire d’une cage.