English (Foundry Practice)
tucking [correct]
DEF: Pressing sand with the fingers under flask bars, around gaggers, and other places where the rammer does not give the desired density.
French (Fonderie)
serrage aux doigts [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Serrage à la main, sans outil, avec les doigts dans les endroits qui ne peuvent être atteints par un fouloir.