English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
sand rammer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Percussive tool for ramming sand in foundry moulds by means of a butt attached to an extension of the piston.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
marteur fouloir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Outil à percussion utilisé pour tasser le sable de moulage dans les moules à l’aide de pilettes rattachées par une tige-rallonge au piston.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Vocabulaire des outils et machines pneumatiques.