English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
string packing
CONT: String packing is merely wound around the stem in the same direction in which the gland nut turns, but the ends should be tapered to make a smooth seating.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
garniture en tresse [feminine noun]
CONT: Une garniture en tresse est simplement enroulée autour de la tige, dans le sens de rotation de l'écrou du fouloir; [...]