English (Soil Science; Mineralogy)
illite series [correct]; illite group [correct]; illites [correct, plural]; clay micas [correct, plural]; hydromicas [see observation, plural]; hydrous micas [plural]; hydromuscovites [plural]
DEF: A general name for a group of three-layer, mica-like clay minerals that are widely distributed in argillaceous sediments (especially in marine shales and in soils derived from them).
OBS: The relation of illite to similar or identical material known variously as hydromica, hydrous mica, hydromuscovite, and hydrated mica group is not clearly established.
OBS: hydromica: The term is practically synonymous with illite.
French (Science du sol; Minéralogie)
groupe de l’illite [correct, masculine noun]; illites [correct, feminine noun]; hydromicas [masculine noun, plural]; micas hydratés [masculine noun, plural]; terres à foulon [feminine noun, plural, obsolete]
DEF: Minéraux argileux de structure voisine de celle de la muscovite moins riches en potassium et plus hydratés.
OBS: Ces minéraux argileux possédant de remarquables propriétés absorbantes, les anciens pétrographes les désignaient sous le nom de terre à foulon.