English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
stuffing [correct]
DEF: The treatment of leather with oils using a melt system rather than an emulsification system ... The balance of oils, waxes and greases impart the desired characteristics to the leather; the stuffing greases are applied in a molten state while the leather is being tumbled in a heated drum.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
mise en suif [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération ayant pour but d’incorporer au cuir sec une matière grasse concrète anhydre, préalablement liquéfiée par fusion. Cette opération est réalisée à la main, au foulon ou par immersion. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: mise en suif : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.