English (Muscles and Tendons)
strain [correct]
CONT: strain, sprain ... The distinction between these names for damage to ankles, knees, wrists, shoulders, backs, and other parts of (especially) the human frame is that a strain stretches, twists, or otherwise overstresses nerve fibers, tendons, and muscles without doing serious damage; a sprain is more serious, a rupture or tear of a ligament that may take some time to repair itself, often with swelling and temporary loss of use.
French (Muscles et tendons)
foulure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entorse bénigne qui ne nécessite ni plâtre ni immobilisation de trop longue durée.
OBS: La foulure touche souvent la cheville(et parfois le poignet) au début d’un exercice physique sans échauffement ou après un faux pas. Le pied est brusquement fléchi à l'intérieur, provoquant un étirement des ligaments latéraux externes. S’ il ne s’agit que d’un étirement simple on parlera de foulure. S’ il y a une déchirure des ligaments, alors on parlera d’une entorse.
Spanish (Músculos y tendones)
esguince [correct, masculine noun]