English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
metacontent [correct]; meta content [correct]; meta-content [correct]
CONT: Several developers are experimenting with novel ways to organize and present information. Metacontent is one of the more interesting examples. This approach seeks to structure information through semantic webs -- a structure that is thought to parallel the organization of human memory. In a semantic web, the paper page metaphor is replaced by an endless web of connections. The viewer starts at an initial term or concept and is presented with a variety of connections to related information. These connections do not necessarily correspond to the traditional structures found in a formal outline.
CONT: Meta content" is information about how online content is organized, in order to make it easier to manage information on Internet and Intranet sites.
CONT: A simple example of meta-content is the header on an email message. It tells you information about the message (who sent it, at what time, how it got to you, where replies should go, and more) but it's not the message itself: the person who sent you the mail wasn't sending you the header, but was sending the content of the message.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
méta contenu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La technologie de Digital Fountain fait appel au «méta contenu». Les fichiers sont toujours découpés en paquet, mais chacun d’eux contient des instructions identiques pour la reconstitution du fichier entier, plutôt que juste des pièces du puzzle. L'ordinateur récepteur n’ a besoin seulement que d’un nombre minime de ces paquets, et ce dans n’ importe quel ordre, pour regarder le fichier.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
metacontenido [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Recordemos que un metacontenido es la información relativa al contenido de un documento, como título, autor, fecha creación, palabras clave, breve descripción, ubicación o tipo de formato.