English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
flying arch [correct, standardized]; shadow arch [correct, standardized]
DEF: A double-walled bridge, entirely independent of the other tank structure, built across modern continuous tanks to separate the melting end and refining area from the working end.
OBS: flying arch; shadow arch: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
voûte d’écran [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; voûte surbaissée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pont à double paroi, entièrement indépendant du reste du four, construit en travers des fours continus modernes pour séparer le bassin de fusion et le bassin d’affinage du bassin de travail.
OBS: voûte d’écran; voûte surbaissée : termes et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.