English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Refining of Metals)
finery [correct]; refinery [correct]
DEF: A furnace with a shallow hearth for refining pig iron to wrought iron or to iron suitable for puddling.
French (Fours (Métallurgie); Affinage des métaux)
four d'affinage [masculine noun]
OBS: Affinage : opération métallurgique ayant pour objet d’enlever au produit brut les impuretés qui nuisent à son emploi industriel ou de les mettre sous une forme moins nuisible.