English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
smothered arc furnace
OBS: smothered arc: A term used in reference to the type of electric arc furnace in which the arc is covered by a part of the charge by ensuring that the electrodes are partly submerged in the charge.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
four à arc étouffé [masculine noun]