English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
indirect-arc furnace [correct]; indirect arc furnace [correct]
DEF: Arc furnace in which the arc is struck between the electrodes only.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
four à arc indirect [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Four où l'arc jaillit uniquement entre les électrodes.