English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
direct-arc furnace [correct]; direct arc furnace [correct]
DEF: Arc furnace in which electric current passes from electrode to electrode via the charge.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
four à arc direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Four à arc où le courant passe d’électrode à électrode par l'intermédiaire de la charge.