English (Cooking Appliances)
compact microwave oven [correct]; compact microwave [correct]
CONT: Today, $300 buys you a compact oven that fits under a cupboard or on a wall shelf and weighs about 15 kg. ... [The Consumers Association of Canada] tested 12 compact microwave ovens ranging from simple models with two power levels to a sophisticated touch-control model offering 100 power levels.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
four à micro-ondes compact [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aujourd’hui, pour 300$, on peut acheter un four à micro-ondes qui se monte sous une armoire ou sur une étagère, et qui ne pèse qu'environ 15 kilogrammes.(...) [L'Association des consommateurs du Canada] a mis à l'épreuve 12 fours à micro-ondes compacts, allant des modèles simples à deux intensités de chaleur à un modèle très perfectionné offrant 100 réglages de cuisson.