English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
holding furnace [correct]
DEF: A small furnace into which molten metal can be transferred to be held at the proper temperature until it can be used to make castings.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
four d'attente [masculine noun]; four de maintien [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit four dans lequel le métal en fusion peut être transféré pour y être maintenu à la température voulue jusqu’à ce qu’il puisse être utilisé dans la fabrication de pièces coulées.