English (Research Experiments in Space)
automatic monoellipsoid mirror furnace facility [correct]; AMMFF [correct]; automatic monoellipsoid mirror furnace [correct]; automatic mono-ellipsoid mirror furnace [correct]
CONT: On its first flight EURECA was expected to achieve microgravity conditions of 5 x 10-7 9 and carried five Microgravity Multi-User Facilities: Automatic Monoellipsoid Mirror Furnace (AMP), the Exobiology and Radiation Assembly (ERA), the Multi-Furnace Assembly (MFA), the Protein Crystallization Facility (PCF), and the Solution Growth Facility (SGF). Also on board were the High Precision Thermostat (HPT) and the Surface Forces Adhesion (SPA) materials science experiments.
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
four automatique à miroir monoellipsoïdal [masculine noun]; AMMFF [masculine noun]