English (Pastries; Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
continuous band oven
CONT: The continuous band oven is designed in such a fashion that the batter is deposited on the surface of a reeded drum similar in construction to the drive drums of band ovens. A reeded steel band forms the top plate, heat being applied to the inside of the drum and to the outside of the band. Batter is injected between the drum and band, and a continuous wafer sheet is withdrawn from the outlet.
French (Pâtisserie; Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
four à bande continue
OBS: four à bande continue.