English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Glass Manufacturing)
soaking pit
OBS: --a conditioning furnace used to bring the glass in open pots to a uniform temperature for pouring.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fabrication du verre)
four de braise
OBS: --four permettant d’uniformiser la température du verre contenu dans les pots ouverts avant leur coulée.