English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Glass Manufacturing)
breast wall
DEF: Brick wall between pillars of a pot furnace and in front of or surrounding the front of a pot.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fabrication du verre)
devanture [feminine noun]
DEF: Parois de briques entre les piliers d’un four à pots, placée en avant ou entourant l'avant d’un pot.