English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
Atelier de Vitrification de Marcoule [correct, France]; AVM [correct, France]
CONT: Large-scale vitrification plants. ... The continuous/two stage process is represented by AVM, Atelier de Vitrification de Marcoule. ... The liquid radioactive waste in nitric acid is fed continuously into a rotary calciner. The solution is dried and the nitrates decomposed at temperatures between 600 and 900°C. The calcine leaving the rotary furnace is mixed with premelted glass frit and introduced into a melting pot.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
atelier de vitrification de Marcoule [correct, masculine noun]; AVM [correct, France]; Atelier de Vitrification de Marcoule [correct, masculine noun, France]; installation de vitrification de Marcoule [correct, feminine noun]; installation A.V.M. [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis 1958 un programme de recherche a été engagé par le CEA pour mettre au point un procédé d’isolation des déchets haute activité par vitrification. Ces études ont abouti à la mise en service en 1978 de l’Atelier de Vitrification de Marcoule (AVM) (...)
CONT: La figure 1 représente le schéma de principe du procédé A. V. M. : un calcinateur rotatif, alimenté en continu par la solution à traiter effectue l'évaporation, le séchage et la calcination partielle du résidu sec. Un four de fusion fond le mélange(calcinat et verre primaire) pour produire le verre de formule choisie, qui est coulé à intervalles réguliers dans un conteneur métallique de stockage.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
atelier de vitrification de Marcoule [France]; planta de vitrificación de Marcoule [unofficial]; instalación de vitrificación de Marcoule [unofficial]; instalación AVM [unofficial]