English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
calcine [correct, noun]
CONT: The fundamental steps (for vitrification) involve the denitration of the waste followed by drying and calcining; the calcines are melted with glass-forming additives and the vitrified product solidifies on cooling.
CONT: Large-scale vitrification plants. ... The continuous/two stage process is represented by AVM, Atelier de vitrification de Marcoule. ... The liquid radioactive waste in nitric acid is fed continuously into a rotary calciner. The solution is dried and the nitrates decomposed at temperatures between 600 and 900°C. The calcine leaving the rotary furnace is mixed with premelted glass frit and introduced into a melting pot.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
calcinat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on alimente un calcinateur tournant [...] par la solution de produits de fission à laquelle on ajoute un adjuvant qui, en se décomposant, donnera un calcinat de granulométrie convenable.
CONT: La figure 1 représente le schéma de principe du procédé A. V. M. : un calcinateur rotatif, alimenté en continu par la solution à traiter effectue l'évaporation, le séchage et la calcination partielle du résidu sec. Un four de fusion fond le mélange(calcinat et verre primaire) pour produire le verre de formule choisie, qui est coulé à intervalle régulier dans un conteneur métallique de stockage.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
calcinado [correct, masculine noun]