English (Blast Furnaces (Steelmaking); Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
rotary calciner [correct]
CONT: The plant at Marcoule consists of a rotary calciner coupled to a melting furnace.
CONT: Large-scale vitrification plants. ... The continuous/two stage process is represented by AVM, Atelier de vitrification de Marcoule. ... The liquid radioactive waste in nitric acid is fed continuously into a rotary calciner. The solution is dried and the nitrates decomposed at temperatures between 600 and 900°C. The calcine leaving the rotary furnace is mixed with premelted glass frit and introduced into a melting pot.
French (Hauts fourneaux (Sidérurgie); Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
calcinateur rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; calcinateur tournant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans ces ateliers, on alimente un calcinateur tournant [...] par la solution de produits de fission à laquelle on ajoute un adjuvant qui, en se décomposant, donnera un calcinat de granulométrie convenable.
CONT: [...] procédé A. V. M. : un calcinateur rotatif, alimenté en continu par la solution à traiter, effectue l'évaporation, le séchage et la calcination partielle du résidu sec. Un four de fusion fond le mélange(calcinat et verre primaire) pour produire le verre de formule choisie [...].
Spanish (Altos hornos (Siderurgia); Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
calcinador rotativo [correct, masculine noun]; horno de calcinación rotativo [proposal, masculine noun]