English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
electrode threads [correct, standardized]
DEF: The methods of joining extensions onto rod electrodes to enable the electrode to be advanced to compensate electrode wear during the furnace campaign.
OBS: electrode threads: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
filetage d’électrode [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d’attache de rallonges d’électrodes barres permettant d’avancer la partie immergée pour compenser l'usure en cours de campagne(de four).
OBS: filetage d’électrode : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.