English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
feeder well-block [correct, standardized]; feeder heel [correct, standardized]
DEF: A specially shaped refractory block connecting the feeder channel with the furnace, which permits a greater depth of skimming.
OBS: feeder well-block; feeder heel: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
bloc écrémeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bloc réfractaire de forme spéciale reliant le canal de distribution au four et qui permet un écrémage à plus grande profondeur.
OBS: bloc écrémeur : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.