English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Biomass Energy)
charcoal kiln [correct]
DEF: A chamber or retort, generally of metal or brick construction, for carbonizing wood to produce charcoal.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Énergie de la biomasse)
four à carboniser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enceinte ou cornue fabriquée généralement en métal ou sur une ossature de briques, afin de transformer, sous l’effet de la chaleur, le bois en charbon.