English (Antique Ceramics (Museums and Heritage); Stoneware)
Lambeth stoneware [correct]; Lambeth ware
DEF: A type of brown stoneware made at Lambeth, South London from the middle of the XVIIIth century.
OBS: The salt glaze is inclined to be more brilliant than that of the wares of nearly Fulham, ...
French (Céramique ancienne (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Grès)
grès au sel de Lambeth [masculine noun]
OBS: Grès au sel. Produit céramique particulier dont la glaçure est obtenue par l'introduction dans le four d’une certaine quantité e chlorure de sodium.