English (Ovens and Baking (Ceramics); Coke)
intermediate brickwork [correct]
DEF: The part of the battery comprising all the brickwork between the top of the regenerators and the bottom of the oven.
French (Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle); Cokes)
partie intermédiaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du four comprenant toutes les maçonneries entre le haut des régénérateurs et le bas des chambres.