English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
by-pass plug hole [correct]
DEF: Hole serving for the escape of gases during the initial heating of a battery.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
trou de séchage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trou servant à l'évacuation des fumées pendant le chauffage initial du four.