English (Cement Industry; Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
flare kiln
DEF: A kiln built of bricks, shaped like the top and neck of a bottle and formerly used to burn chalk and limestone into quicklime.
French (Cimenterie; Liants et mastics (Construction))
four à grand flamme [masculine noun]
OBS: four à chaux.