English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Pulp and Paper)
rotary lime kiln [correct]; lime kiln [correct]
DEF: A refractory-lined, open-ended, inclined steel cylinder, located in the lime recovery area of a pulp mill. It is mounted on rollers on which it is rotated about its longitudinal axis. Lime mud ... is fed in the higher feed end and burned to form lime (CaO) as it travels to the lower discharge end.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Pâtes et papier)
four à chaux rotatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Long tube horizontal incliné, tournant lentement sur son axe, à l’intérieur duquel est acheminé du carbonate de chaux pour y être calciné et transformé en oxyde de calcium.